Champagne Moon Chalet illuminated at night in Steamboat Springs

Introducing Property 1094

Champagne Moon Chalet

Steamboat Springs  |  6 Bedrooms  |  6.5 Bathrooms  |  Sleeps 16

A remarkable new mountain home

Big views, beautiful design, and room for everyone

Some mountain homes are memorable because of their setting. Others stand out for their design. Champagne Moon Chalet delivers both. This newly built Steamboat Springs residence pairs sweeping views with more than 7,300 square feet of thoughtfully designed space, all within a short walk of the ski lifts, base-area shops, and restaurants.

6Bedrooms
6.5Bathrooms
16Guests
7,305Square Feet
Open kitchen, dining, and living space at Champagne Moon Chalet

The heart of the chalet

Designed for time together

The main level is where Champagne Moon Chalet truly shows off. Structural steel, glass, oak, and natural stone give the home a clean contemporary feel, while warm finishes keep it comfortable and inviting. Floor-to-ceiling windows frame views that stretch from the ski slopes to Emerald Mountain, the Flat Tops, and Sleeping Giant.

At the center is a chef's kitchen made for serious cooking and easy conversation. A dramatic quartzite island offers plenty of room to gather, with Wolf and Sub-Zero appliances close at hand. A separate butler's kitchen adds the prep space large groups need, while the adjoining dining and living areas make it easy for everyone to stay connected.

The floor-to-ceiling steel fireplace anchors the room without competing with the scenery. Nearby, a glass-enclosed, temperature-controlled wine room and a full bar with dual TVs turn an ordinary evening at home into something worth planning around.

Dining room overlooking the mountains in Steamboat Springs

Dinner with a view

A gathering place from morning to night

Start with coffee as the morning light moves across the valley, return for a relaxed après-ski spread, and settle in for dinner with the mountains as the backdrop. This is a home where the view becomes part of every meal.

With wet bars on every level and a second kitchen downstairs, refreshments are never far away, even when the group is spread throughout the house.

Make Champagne Moon Chalet the setting for your next Steamboat getaway.

View Rates & Availability

Six private retreats

Space to recharge

Each of the chalet's six bedrooms has an ensuite bathroom, a walk-in closet, a large smart TV, and oversized windows. The result is a rare balance for a home built to sleep 16: everyone can gather comfortably, but no one has to give up privacy.

Upstairs, three king suites include two primary retreats with wet bars, private terraces, soaking tubs, dressing rooms, and dedicated laundry. Downstairs, two more king suites open to private terrace access. The custom bunk room, with two queen beds and four twins, gives younger guests and friends a spacious place of their own.

Bedroom with mountain views at Champagne Moon Chalet
Soaking tub and glass shower in an ensuite bathroom

Comfort on every floor

Details that make a difference

A custom elevator connects all three levels, making the home's generous layout easy to enjoy. Radiant heat keeps floors warm after a winter day outside, while central air and ceiling fans provide year-round comfort. There is also an expansive mudroom for ski gear, a heated driveway and garage, tankless on-demand hot water, and washers and dryers placed where guests actually need them.

The lower level has its own energy, centered around a bar, game area, and media room. It is the kind of flexible second living space that makes multigenerational trips and stays with several families feel effortless.

Private hot tub on the deck at Champagne Moon Chalet

The best kind of après-ski

Step outside and stay awhile

Balconies on every floor make the most of the chalet's corner setting and unobstructed views. The main-level wraparound deck is ready for long afternoons and crisp evenings, with upscale outdoor seating, a built-in BBQ kitchen, and a sunken private hot tub.

After the last run of the day, walk home from the mountain, pour a glass of wine, and watch the lights come on across the valley. There is nowhere else you need to be.

Close to the mountain

A Steamboat stay that feels truly special

Champagne Moon Chalet offers something difficult to find near the Steamboat base area: the scale and privacy of a substantial single-family home, the finish and amenities of a high-end retreat, and the convenience of being a short walk from the lifts, shops, and dining.

Bring the extended family, plan a milestone trip with friends, or simply give your group more room to enjoy Steamboat. With six ensuite bedrooms and beautifully considered gathering spaces across three floors, the home feels grand without ever feeling impersonal.

Property 1094  •  Steamboat Springs

Your Champagne Moon Chalet stay starts here

Choose your dates and experience one of Steamboat Springs' most impressive new mountain homes.

Book Champagne Moon Chalet